Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how WTW Holdings Pty Ltd as the Trustee for the Who Tipped What Unit Trust (“Who Tipped What”), uses and protects any information that you give us when you use the website whotippedwhat.com. The privacy of your personal information is of upmost importance to us.

This policy explains how Who Tipped What is in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. Any information you provide when using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Who Tipped What respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. Who Tipped What may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Collection of Information: In order to use whotippedwhat.com, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible. All correspondence, including e-mails, may also be collected and stored. Any information collected by us is collected via correspondence from you or your company.

Use of Collected Information: Any details collected from whotippedwhat.com users are required in order to provide you with services, and a high level of customer service.

We generally use personal information to:

  • alert you to the weekly tips that are collated;
  • help us manage and enhance our service;
  • provide you with ongoing news and information about our service;

In addition, we may use information from or concerning you or your computer or device to facilitate the delivery of content or advertisements that we believe may be of interest to you, or to communicate with you about new or existing products and services or special offers. For example, we may periodically send promotional materials related to our products and services to the email address associated with your account if you subscribed to the email. If at any time you wish not to receive such correspondence from us, you can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at [email protected]

Storage of Collected Information: The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We remind you, however, that the Internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means

Access to Collected Information: In most circumstances, you have the right to request access to personal information which Who Tipped What collects and holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. To make a request, please contact our Privacy Officer and complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access and we will advise you of any likely cost in advance. In some circumstances we may deny your request for access. If we do this, we will tell you why.

Third Parties: Who Tipped What may at its discretion use third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose. Who Tipped What does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Analytics Services: Who Tipped What uses ‘cookies’ and other measures to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently when you visit the website. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. We may provide information to these analytics providers for the purpose of obtaining statistics and other information about how users are using and interacting with our website. Who Tipped What has no responsibility for the technologies, tools or practices of the third parties that provide analytics products and services to us.

Legal: We reserve the right to disclose your personally information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our company or website.

Change of Control: If Who Tipped What is acquired by another company or party, user information will be one of the assets transferred or acquired by the purchaser. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any purchaser of Who Tipped What or its assets may continue to collect, use and disclose your information as set forth in this Policy.

Links: Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Email Communications and Email Opt-Out: Who Tipped What will send you emails, text messages or other electronic communications on a variety of topics such as tipping updates and newsletters. By visiting or using Who Tipped What’s content, products or services, or registering or subscribing for our communications, you specifically consent to the receipt of these e-mail or text message communications. All communications will clearly describe how you can be removed from the mailing or distribution list.

How to Contact Us: Who Tipped What welcomes any questions or comments you may have regarding this Privacy Policy or its implementation. Please email [email protected] if you have any questions about access to personal information about you or to make a correction. We will undertake reasonable efforts to resolve or address your concern.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 28 February, 2017.